Aug 05 - Aug 07, 2021

31st Annual Baltimore Limb Deformity Course

Baltimore, Maryland

Location

200 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE, BALTIMORE, MARYLAND 21202 U.S.A.

  Add to My Calendar

Description

This course has been the standard in teaching lower extremity alignment for the last 30 years. It is intended for orthopedic surgeons and podiatrists who treat long bone and foot/ankle deformities. No prior experience is required.

The course features lectures, deformity planning sessions, innovative apps, interactive participant case presentations, and an internationally renowned faculty. We will introduce basic and advanced limb reconstruction concepts including limb alignment, limb lengthening, corrective osteotomies, and internal and external fixation.

The 2019 in-person Course was attended by 275 physicians from 36 foreign countries and 33 U.S. states. The 2020 virtual Course attracted 320 attendees from 43 countries and 29 U.S. states.

Show More Show Less

Course chairs

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore, MD

Map

200 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE, BALTIMORE, MARYLAND 21202 U.S.A.

06.00AM - 07.00AM
Registration, Carb Loading, and Visit Corporate Contingents
07.00AM - 07.30AM
Parade of Scholars and Qualifier Pre-test
MOD: ,
07.30AM - 07.50AM
Pre-Op Planning: The Axis/Apex Method
07.50AM - 08.00AM
Alphabet Soup of Limb Alignment (Frontal Plane): MAD, LDFA, MPTA, LDTA, MPFA, LPFA, and JLCA
MOD:
08.00AM - 08.15AM
Frontal Plane Measurements on Normal Bones (Planning Workshop)
MOD:
08.15AM - 09.00AM
Assessment of Limb Alignment: Frontal Plane MAP (Measure Mechanical Axis Deviation, Analyze Joint Angles, Pick the Bone) (Planning Workshop)
MOD:
09.00AM - 09.30AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
09.30AM - 10.00AM
The ABCs (Apex, Bone Cut, Correction)
10.00AM - 10.50AM
Tibia: Frontal Plane Single-level Deformities (Planning Workshop)
MOD:
10.50AM - 11.30AM
Bone Ninja Introduction
11.30AM - 12.15AM
Tibia: Frontal Plane Double-level Deformities (Planning Workshop)
12.15PM - 12.45PM
Refuel
12.45PM - 01.40PM
Special Program: International Outreach
MOD: ,
01.40PM - 02.00PM
Torch Relay to Designated Afternoon Labs
02.00PM - 06.15PM
Delegation B-1
02.00PM - 04.00PM
Internal Fixation Lab
04.00PM - 04.15PM
Torch Relay to next lab
04.15PM - 06.15PM
Six-axis External Fixation 3 Lab
02.00PM - 06.15PM
Delegation B-2
02.00PM - 04.00PM
Six-axis External Fixation 3 Lab
04.00PM - 04.15PM
Torch Relay to next lab
04.15PM - 06.15PM
Internal Fixation Lab
02.00PM - 06.15PM
Delegation C-1 and C-2
02.00PM - 03.00PM
Fixator-assisted Plating Lab: Distal Femoral Valgus Deformity
03.00PM - 03.10PM
Torch Relay to next lab
03.10PM - 05.10PM
Six-axis External Fixation 1 Lab
05.10PM - 05.15PM
Torch Relay to next lab
05.15PM - 06.15PM
Varus Derotational Osteotomy Lab
02.00PM - 06.15PM
Delegations A-1 and A-2
02.00PM - 04.00PM
Six-axis External Fixation 4 Lab Azure & Indigo Rooms, Facilitator
04.00PM - 04.15PM
Torch Relay to next lab
04.15PM - 06.15PM
Six-axis External Fixation 2 La
07.30PM - 09.30PM
Opening Ceremony Dinner
06.15AM - 07.00AM
Carb Loading and Visit Corporate Contingents
07.00AM - 07.10AM
Announcements
MOD:
07.10AM - 07.20AM
Tibia Review Planning Exercise
MOD:
07.20AM - 07.35AM
Alphabet Soup of Limb Alignment (Sagittal Plane): PDFA, PPTA, SJLA, ADTA, and SMAA
MOD:
07.35AM - 08.05AM
Sagittal Plane Measurements (Planning Workshop)
MOD:
08.05AM - 08.50AM
Tibia: Sagittal Plane Deformities (Planning Workshop)
MOD:
08.50AM - 09.10AM
Tibia: Oblique Plane Deformities Overview
09.10AM - 09.35AM
Tibia: Oblique Plane Deformities (Planning Workshop)
MOD:
09.35AM - 09.50AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
09.50AM - 10.50AM
Femur: Frontal Plane Single-level Deformities (Planning Workshop)
MOD:
10.50AM - 11.05AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
11.05AM - 11.10AM
Torch Relay to Breakout Session
11.10AM - 01.15PM
Breakout Session: Focus on Ankle and Foot Deformities
11.10AM - 11.40AM
Pre-Op Planning: The Axis/Apex/Third Line Method
11.40AM - 12.00PM
Alphabet Soup of Foot and Ankle Alignment: Frontal, Sagittal, and Transverse Planes
12.00PM - 12.55PM
Foot and Ankle: Frontal, Sagittal, and Transverse Plane Deformities (Planning Workshop)
12.55PM - 01.15PM
Assessment of Limb Alignment and Subtalar/Ankle Joint Function
11.10AM - 01.15PM
Breakout Session: Focus on Femoral Deformities and Limb Length Discrepancy (Pediatrics and Adults)
11.10AM - 11.55AM
Femur: Frontal Plane Double-level Deformities (Planning Workshop)
11.55AM - 12.25PM
Limb Length Discrepancy and Radiographic Assessment of LLD
12.25PM - 01.10PM
Femoral Planning in Reverse with Bone Ninja (Demonstration)
01.10PM - 01.15PM
Discussion
01.15PM - 01.45PM
Refuel
01.45PM - 01.50PM
Torch Relay to Designated Afternoon Labs
01.50PM - 06.00PM
Delegation C-1
01.50PM - 03.50PM
Six-axis External Fixation 3 Lab
03.50PM - 04.00PM
Torch Relay to next lab
04.00PM - 06.00PM
Internal Lengthening Nail Workshop
01.50PM - 06.00PM
Delegation C-2
01.50PM - 03.50PM
Internal Lengthening Nail Workshop
03.50PM - 04.00PM
Torch Relay to next lab
04.00PM - 06.00PM
Six-axis External Fixation 3 Lab
01.50PM - 06.00PM
Delegations A-1 and A-2
01.50PM - 02.50PM
Six-axis External Fixation 5 Lab
02.50PM - 03.00PM
Torch Relay to next lab
03.00PM - 06.00PM
Six-axis External Fixation 1 Lab
01.50PM - 06.00PM
Delegations B-1 and B-2
01.50PM - 03.50PM
Six-axis External Fixation 4 Lab
03.50PM - 04.00PM
Torch Relay to next lab
04.00PM - 06.00PM
Six-axis External Fixation 2 Lab
06.00PM - 06.25PM
Banned Substance Break
06.25PM - 06.30PM
Torch Relay to Case Presentation Sessions
06.30PM - 07.45PM
Team Adult – Officials: Michael Assayag, MD
MOD:
06.30PM - 07.45PM
To Be Advised
06.45PM - 07.45PM
Participant Case Presentations
06.30PM - 07.45PM
Team Foot and Ankle – Officials: Noman Siddiqui, DPM, and Grand Ballroom B, Level 2 Christopher Bibbo, DO
MOD:
06.30PM - 06.45PM
To Be Advised
06.45PM - 07.45PM
Participant Case Presentations
06.30PM - 07.45PM
Team Pediatrics – Officials: Philip McClure, MD, and Shawn Standard, MD
MOD:
06.30PM - 06.45PM
Pediatric Hexapods
06.45PM - 07.45PM
Participant Case Presentations
07.45PM - 08.00PM
Retire
06.30AM - 07.00AM
Carb Loading and Visit Corporate Contingents
07.00AM - 11.30AM
Delegation A-1
07.00AM - 09.00AM
Six-axis External Fixation 3 Lab
09.00AM - 09.30AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
09.30AM - 11.30AM
Internal Lengthening Nail Lab
07.00AM - 11.30AM
Delegation A-2
07.00AM - 09.00AM
Internal Lengthening Nail Lab
09.00AM - 09.30AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
09.30AM - 11.30AM
Six-axis External Fixation 3 Lab
07.00AM - 11.30AM
Delegation C-1
07.00AM - 09.00AM
Six-axis External Fixation 2 Lab
09.00AM - 09.30AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
09.30AM - 11.30AM
Coxa Vara and Knee Flexion Deformity Lab
07.00AM - 11.30AM
Delegation C-2
07.00AM - 09.00AM
Coxa Vara and Knee Flexion Deformity Lab
09.00AM - 09.30AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
09.30AM - 11.30AM
Six-axis External Fixation 2 Lab
07.00AM - 11.30AM
Delegations B-1 and B-2
07.00AM - 08.00AM
Fixator-assisted Plating Lab: Distal Tibial Varus Deformity
08.00AM - 08.30AM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
08.30AM - 11.30AM
Six-axis External Fixation 1 Lab
11.30AM - 12.15PM
Refuel
12.15PM - 12.25PM
Head to Grand Ballroom
12.25PM - 12.30PM
Announcements and Raffles
MOD:
12.30PM - 12.55PM
Contracture Management and the Latest Advances in Physical Therapy
MOD:
12.55PM - 01.15PM
Radiology Considerations
MOD:
01.15PM - 01.30PM
Low-dose Radiation Exposure in Limb Deformity Correction
MOD:
01.30PM - 01.40PM
Closing Ceremony and Post-Test
01.40PM - 02.00PM
Health Break and Visit Corporate Contingents
02.00PM - 05.00PM
Heat 1: Foot and Ankle Specialists
02.00PM - 02.15PM
Clinical Impact of Poor Biomechanical Frames
02.15PM - 02.50PM
Bone Ninja Cases (Workshop)
02.50PM - 03.05PM
What I Have Applied to My Practice After Attending the Baltimore Limb Deformity Course
03.05PM - 03.20PM
Clinical Biomechanics of External Fixation
03.20PM - 03.30PM
Supramalleolar Osteotomies
03.30PM - 03.45PM
Distal Tibial Lengthening and Ankle Fusion in Charcot
03.45PM - 04.00PM
Percutaneous Bunion Correction: Method and Outcomes
04.00PM - 04.15PM
Charcot Joint: Managing Complications
04.15PM - 04.30PM
Flaps for the Foot and Ankle: Tips and Tricks
04.30PM - 04.45PM
External Fixation Solutions for the Foot and Ankle
04.45PM - 05.00PM
Discussion
02.00PM - 03.20PM
Heat 2: Pediatric & Adult Orthopedic Specialists (Combined)
02.00PM - 02.30PM
Sagittal Plane Deformities: Knee Flexion Contracture Secondary to Lengthening
02.30PM - 03.15PM
Femur and Knee: Sagittal Plane Deformities (Lecture and Planning Workshop)
03.15PM - 03.20PM
Adult Specialists Head to Grand Ballroom B While Pediatric Specialists Remain
03.20PM - 05.00PM
Heat 3A: Pediatric Orthopedic Specialists
03.20PM - 03.35PM
Periacetabular Osteotomies
03.35PM - 03.55PM
Predicting Limb Length Discrepancy and Epiphysiodesis (Multiplier Exercises)
03.55PM - 04.10PM
Obstacles in Osteogenesis Imperfecta: Limb Reconstruction
04.10PM - 04.35PM
Lengthening for Congenital Femoral Deficiency
04.35PM - 04.50PM
Double-level Osteotomies for Congenital Pseudarthrosis of the Tibia
04.50PM - 05.00PM
Discussion
03.20PM - 05.00PM
Heat 3B: Adult Orthopedic Specialists
03.20PM - 03.30PM
Bone Ninja as an Educational Tool for Patients
03.30PM - 03.45PM
Bone Transport Options
03.45PM - 04.05PM
Fixator-assisted Nailing
04.05PM - 04.20PM
Fixator-assisted Locked Plating
04.20PM - 04.35PM
Pin and Wire Placement for External Fixators
04.35PM - 04.50PM
High Tibial Osteotomy: Internal Fixation versus External Fixation
04.50PM - 05.00PM
TBD